Is Reko Pizzelle Chocolate Mint the Authentic Italian Styled Waffle Cookie, Chocolate Mint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check Reko Pizzelle Chocolate Mint the Authentic Italian Styled Waffle Cookie, Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reko Pizzelle Chocolate Mint the Authentic Italian Styled Waffle Cookie, Chocolate Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Cookie Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Double Chocolate – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
THE TONIGHT DOUGH CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE ICE CREAMS WITH CHOCOLATE COOKIE SWIRLS & GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH, THE TONIGHT DOUGH
Reko Pizzelle Vanilla Italian Waffle Cookies
About this product
Cookie · Piece


