Is Reko Pizzelle Vanilla Italian Waffle Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp Italian waffle cookies deliver a clear vanilla flavor and a delicate, lace-like texture. Commonly enjoyed with coffee, used as dessert accents, scoops accompaniment, or folded into cannoli and cookie sandwiches. Reviewers typically note pleasant vanilla, fragile crispness, and inconsistent freshness across packages; packaging can affect crunch and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched unbleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Eggs, Canola oil, Artificial vanilla flavor, Soy lecithin, Caramel color, Baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), Salt.

Check Reko Pizzelle Vanilla Italian Waffle Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reko Pizzelle Vanilla Italian Waffle Cookies is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteTarget

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go