Is Reko Pizzelle Vanilla Italian Waffle Cookies Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, crisp Italian waffle cookies deliver a clear vanilla flavor and a delicate, lace-like texture. Commonly enjoyed with coffee, used as dessert accents, scoops accompaniment, or folded into cannoli and cookie sandwiches. Reviewers typically note pleasant vanilla, fragile crispness, and inconsistent freshness across packages; packaging can affect crunch and quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp Italian waffle cookies deliver a clear vanilla flavor and a delicate, lace-like texture. Commonly enjoyed with coffee, used as dessert accents, scoops accompaniment, or folded into cannoli and cookie sandwiches. Reviewers typically note pleasant vanilla, fragile crispness, and inconsistent freshness across packages; packaging can affect crunch and quality.
Ingredients
Enriched unbleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Eggs, Canola oil, Artificial vanilla flavor, Soy lecithin, Caramel color, Baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), Salt.
Check Reko Pizzelle Vanilla Italian Waffle Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reko Pizzelle Vanilla Italian Waffle Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Where to buy
Reko Pizzelle Vanilla Italian Waffle Cookies is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


