Is Remano Pasta Bake Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • 1442

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Reconstituted Tomato Puree (82%), Cream (milk) (7%), Capsicum, Thickener (1442), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (2.5%), Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (milk), Basil, Acidity Regulator (270), Garlic, Black Pepper, Oregano. Contains: Milk. May Be Present: Almond, Cashew, Soy.

Check Remano Pasta Bake Creamy Tomato & Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch