Is Remano Sundried Tomato Pesto Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated pesto delivers a tangy, savory profile with bright acidity. The spreadable, slightly coarse texture includes small bits for mouthfeel. Common uses include spreading on bread, mixing into hot pasta, topping pizzas, and enhancing sandwiches or dips. Some shoppers report consistent flavor and convenient jar packaging experience across multiple purchases.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- grana padano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated pesto delivers a tangy, savory profile with bright acidity. The spreadable, slightly coarse texture includes small bits for mouthfeel. Common uses include spreading on bread, mixing into hot pasta, topping pizzas, and enhancing sandwiches or dips. Some shoppers report consistent flavor and convenient jar packaging experience across multiple purchases.
Ingredients
Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (50%), Sunflower Oil, Basil (7.5%), Tomato Paste, Cashews (2.5% ) Grana Padano Cheese (1.5%) (milk, Salt, Enzymes (rennet, Lysozyme (from Egg))), White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (330). Contains Cashews, Milk And Egg. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Remano Sundried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Remano Sundried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


