Is Renée's Gourmet Ceasar 1/2 The Fat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy Caesar dressing delivering tangy, savory flavor and a pourable, slightly thick texture. Often used to dress romaine salads, toss with grilled proteins or pasta, or serve as a dip for vegetables and sandwiches. Reviews frequently mention balanced flavor and versatility, with some customers noting packaging and seasoning preferences.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured anchovies
cured anchovies
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy Caesar dressing delivering tangy, savory flavor and a pourable, slightly thick texture. Often used to dress romaine salads, toss with grilled proteins or pasta, or serve as a dip for vegetables and sandwiches. Reviews frequently mention balanced flavor and versatility, with some customers noting packaging and seasoning preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Frozen Yolk (Egg), Fresh Garlic, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Seasonings (Anchovies (Fish)), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, Turmeric), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Cured Anchovies (Fish)
Check Renée's Gourmet Ceasar 1/2 The Fat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Renée's Gourmet Ceasar 1/2 The Fat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Where to buy
Renée's Gourmet Ceasar 1/2 The Fat is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


