Is Renée's Gourmet Greek Feta Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured skim milk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • feta cheese

cultured skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory profile with a creamy, slightly chunky texture; commonly used to dress salads, serve as a dip, or spread on sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers often note bold flavor, thick consistency, and versatility, praising its performance on greens and vegetables while occasionally commenting on jar size, packaging, and value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, FETA CHEESE (MILK), FROZEN YOLK (EGG), VINEGAR, FRESH GARLIC, SKIM MILK POWDER AND CULTURED SKIM MILK POWDER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICES (INCLUDES OREGANO), SALT.

Check Renée's Gourmet Greek Feta Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Renée's Gourmet Greek Feta Dressing is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing