Is Renée's Gourmet Mighty Caesar Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, boldly savory dressing with a thick, clingy texture that coats greens and doubles as a dip or sandwich spread. Commonly used on Caesar salads, pasta, and vegetable platters. Customer reviews praise robust flavor and versatility; some reviewers find the taste intense for certain palates; popular for wraps and bowls.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- skim milk
- milk
- cultured skim milk powder
- parmesan cheese
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, boldly savory dressing with a thick, clingy texture that coats greens and doubles as a dip or sandwich spread. Commonly used on Caesar salads, pasta, and vegetable platters. Customer reviews praise robust flavor and versatility; some reviewers find the taste intense for certain palates; popular for wraps and bowls.
Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, FROZEN YOLK (EGG), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SEASONING (ANCHOVY [FISH]), SALT, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, TURMERIC), CULTURED SKIM MILK POWDER (SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SPICES, SKIM MILK POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Renée's Gourmet Mighty Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Renée's Gourmet Mighty Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Renée's Gourmet Mighty Caesar Dressing is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


