Is Renew Life Liver Detox, 30-Day Program, Capsules Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • amino acid chelate
  • N-acetyl-cysteine
  • L-taurine
  • L-methionine
  • +1 more

amino acid chelate

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liverdetox I Contains (Per Capsule), Milk Thistle (Silybum Marianum), Silymarin, Phosphatidyl Choline, Dandelion Root (Taraxacum Officinale), :1 Extract, L-taurine, L-methionine, N-acetyl-cysteine, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Artichoke Leaf Extract (Cynara Scolymus), Cinarin, Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis), Polyphenols, Turmeric Root (Curcuma Longa), Curcumin, Selenium (Amino Acid Chelate), Liverdetox Ii Contains (Per Capsule), Belleric Myrobalan Fruit (Terminalia Bellerica), Boerhavia Diffusa Root And Herb 12:1 Extract, Eclipta Alba Root And Herb 4,5% Waldelactones, Tinospora Cordifolia Stem, Andrographics Paniculata Leaf 10% Andrographolides, Picrorhiza Kurroa Root, Vegetable Capsules Excipients: None

Check Renew Life Liver Detox, 30-Day Program, Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Renew Life Liver Detox, 30-Day Program, Capsules is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule