Is Renshaw Luxury Bakers' Caramel 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • e422

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (EU and non-EU), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Humectant: E422, Emulsifier: E471, Stabiliser: E440, Flavouring, Salt

Check Renshaw Luxury Bakers' Caramel 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Renshaw Luxury Bakers' Caramel 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingBaking