Is Reny Picot Brie Cheese, 7 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chlo

Check Reny Picot Brie Cheese, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reny Picot Brie Cheese, 7 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsIGA

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing
Lactose Free? Reny Picot Brie Cheese, 7 oz | Spoonful