Is Repashy Grubs 'N' Fruit 6 oz JAR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • calcium l-ascorbyl-2-monophosphate
  • pantothenic acid
  • +9 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ct Meal, Dried Banana, Dried Date, Dried Mango, Dried Watermelon, Dried Fig, Coconut Meal, Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Dried Papaya, Dried Pineapple, Dried Blueberry, Stabilized Rice Bran, Ground Flaxseed, Cane Molasses, Lecithin, Dried Kelp, Algae Meal, Calcium Carbonate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Taurine, Betaine, Rosehips, Hibiscus Flower, Calendula Flower, Marigold Flower, Paprika, Turmeric, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Magnesium Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Methionine Hydroxy Analogue Chelate, Manganese Methionine Hydroxy Analogue Chelate, Copper Methionine Hydroxy Analogue Chelate, Selenium Yeast, Choline Chloride, Vitamins: (Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Calcium L-ascorbyl-2-monophosphate, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Beta Carotene, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B-12 Supplement)

Check Repashy Grubs 'N' Fruit 6 oz JAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Repashy Grubs 'N' Fruit 6 oz JAR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking