Is Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • fat free milk
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • +8 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared scalloped potatoes present a creamy, tender texture with a savory, comforting flavor; consumers commonly serve them as a holiday or weeknight side, at potlucks, or alongside roasts. Reviewers praise convenience and reheating, while noting occasional uneven heating and variable seasoning levels across packages, and modest portion sizes reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, FAT FREE MILK), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) SALT, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, BLACK PEPPER, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [A NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL]).

Check Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingMeal Prep