Is Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Classic deli-style potato salad delivers creamy, tangy-sweet flavor with tender, fork-cut chunks and smooth dressing; texture balances soft pieces and occasional firmness. Commonly served as a side at barbecues, picnics, potlucks and deli counters. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgia; some mention it differs from homemade versions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic deli-style potato salad delivers creamy, tangy-sweet flavor with tender, fork-cut chunks and smooth dressing; texture balances soft pieces and occasional firmness. Commonly served as a side at barbecues, picnics, potlucks and deli counters. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgia; some mention it differs from homemade versions.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Celery, Water Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum Celery Seed, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Dehydrated Onion) Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric and Paprika, Annatto Color, Garlic, Spices Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Retains Product Freshness) Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Onion, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color.
Check Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


