Is Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz. Soy Free?

Description
Classic deli-style potato salad delivers creamy, tangy-sweet flavor with tender, fork-cut chunks and smooth dressing; texture balances soft pieces and occasional firmness. Commonly served as a side at barbecues, picnics, potlucks and deli counters. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgia; some mention it differs from homemade versions.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic deli-style potato salad delivers creamy, tangy-sweet flavor with tender, fork-cut chunks and smooth dressing; texture balances soft pieces and occasional firmness. Commonly served as a side at barbecues, picnics, potlucks and deli counters. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgia; some mention it differs from homemade versions.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Celery, Water Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum Celery Seed, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Dehydrated Onion) Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric and Paprika, Annatto Color, Garlic, Spices Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Retains Product Freshness) Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Onion, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color.
Check Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


