Is Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural and artificial flavor
propylene glycol monoester

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Dressing (Nonfat Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Tapioca Flour, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Carrageenan, Potassium Phosphate, Artificial Color), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Water, Toasted Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Soybean Oil, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Parsley, Worcestershire Sauce (Molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Spices, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch

Check Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reser's Fine Foods French Onion Dip, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping