Is Reser's Fine Foods® Sensational Sides Creamy Mashed Potatoes 24 Oz. Tray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • margarine
  • butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MILK, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT, ANNATO COLOR), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PROTECT QUALITY], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE TO MAINTAIN COLOR, WATER, SPICE.

Check Reser's Fine Foods® Sensational Sides Creamy Mashed Potatoes 24 Oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reser's Fine Foods® Sensational Sides Creamy Mashed Potatoes 24 Oz. Tray is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Side Dish · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish