Is resers macroni salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- com 1-800-333-6431 for
- mayonnaise
- egg white
- xanthan gum reser's fine foods
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
cooked macaroni (semolina wheat flour [enriched with niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], egg white), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, vinegar, salt), sweet pickle relish (cucumber, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, calcium chloride, mustard seed, xanthan gum, celery seed, dehydrated red bell pepper, natural flavors, turmeric, minced onion), water, celery, sugar, onion, red bell pepper, salt, vinegar, mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, sugar, turmeric paprika, garlic powder, spices, xanthan gum, annatto extract color, natural flavor), modified corn starch, sodium benzoate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), annatto extract (color), xanthan gum reser's fine foods, inc., beaverton, or 97006 product of usa resers.com 1-800-333-6431 for
Check resers macroni salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open resers macroni salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


