Is Respiga Dubai Style Chocolate Panettone Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • fresh eggs
  • anhydrous butterfat from cow milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • pasteurized pistachio flavoring cream
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Pasteurized Pistachio Flavoring Cream (glucose Syrup, Pistachio Paste, Water, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pectin [thickener], Salt, Modified Maize Starch [thickener], Potassium Sorbate [preserving Agent], Mono-diglycerides Of Fatty Acids [emulsifier], Natural Flavor), Fresh Eggs, Sugar, Butter (anhydrous Butterfat From Cow Milk), Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter [anhydrous Butterfat From Cow Milk]), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Soya Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Pasteurized Whole Milk, Natural Yeast (wheat Flour, Water), Pistachio Grains, Kadayif Pastry (contains Wheat Flour), Mono-diglycerides Of Fatty Acids [emulsifier], Salt, Fructose, Artificial Flavors. Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Eggs, Soy and Pistachio.

Check Respiga Dubai Style Chocolate Panettone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking