Is Resser's Fine Foods Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy mashed potatoes with a smooth, slightly chunky texture and rich, savory flavor commonly served as a side for weeknight meals, holiday dinners, or comfort cooking. Reviewers often mention quick preparation and satisfying taste, while some note occasional lumps or variable seasoning in different batches and packaging variations across sellers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yukon gold potatoes, Whole milk, Butter (Sweet cream, Salt), Salt, Black pepper, Nisin preparation (Salt, Nisin (A natural antimicrobial)).

Check Resser's Fine Foods Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep