Is Resse's Peanut Butter Pumpkins Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet and salty contrast with a creamy interior and a slightly firm outer shell; texture is smooth with occasional crumbly bite. Commonly used as a seasonal Halloween treat, in party bowls, for trick-or-treating, or included in gift assortments. Reviews mention nostalgia, consistent flavor, portion size, packaging, and occasional availability issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and salty contrast with a creamy interior and a slightly firm outer shell; texture is smooth with occasional crumbly bite. Commonly used as a seasonal Halloween treat, in party bowls, for trick-or-treating, or included in gift assortments. Reviews mention nostalgia, consistent flavor, portion size, packaging, and occasional availability issues.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin, (soy), Pgpr), Sugar, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm 3 Kernel Oil, &/or Safflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Chocolate, Salt, Skim Milk, Whey (milk), Lecithin (soy), Tbho & Citric Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Vanillin (artificial Flavor). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.
Check Resse's Peanut Butter Pumpkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Resse's Peanut Butter Pumpkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


