Is RESTAURANT STYLE EXTRA - CRISPY FRENCH - FRIED POTATOES, RESTAURANT STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp golden exterior gives way to a fluffy interior, with classic fry flavor and a lightly seasoned finish. Commonly served with burgers, sandwiches, and casual meals or used as an appetizer. Reviewers note good reheating results and consistent crunch, while occasionally reporting uneven texture between batches often in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN), POTATO STARCH - MODIFIED. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH - MODIFIED, DEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH -MODIFIED, XANTHAN GUM.

Check RESTAURANT STYLE EXTRA - CRISPY FRENCH - FRIED POTATOES, RESTAURANT STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking