Is RESTAURANT STYLE EXTRA - CRISPY FRENCH - FRIED POTATOES, RESTAURANT STYLE Soy Free?

Description
Crisp golden exterior gives way to a fluffy interior, with classic fry flavor and a lightly seasoned finish. Commonly served with burgers, sandwiches, and casual meals or used as an appetizer. Reviewers note good reheating results and consistent crunch, while occasionally reporting uneven texture between batches often in home kitchens.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp golden exterior gives way to a fluffy interior, with classic fry flavor and a lightly seasoned finish. Commonly served with burgers, sandwiches, and casual meals or used as an appetizer. Reviewers note good reheating results and consistent crunch, while occasionally reporting uneven texture between batches often in home kitchens.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN), POTATO STARCH - MODIFIED. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH - MODIFIED, DEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH -MODIFIED, XANTHAN GUM.
Check RESTAURANT STYLE EXTRA - CRISPY FRENCH - FRIED POTATOES, RESTAURANT STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RESTAURANT STYLE EXTRA - CRISPY FRENCH - FRIED POTATOES, RESTAURANT STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
About this product
Chips · Frozen


