Is Revlon Total Color Hair Color Medium Golden Brown Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 9 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • before coloring your hair: perform a skin allergy test 48 hours before you use this product
  • do not color your hair if: you have a rash on your face
  • you have ever experienced any reaction after coloring your hair
  • rinse hair well after application
  • safety first! a few warnings - hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
  • a skin allergy test must be completed 48 hours before you use this product
  • which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
  • 2-amino-3-hydroxypyridine
  • myristyl alcohol
  • +5 more

before coloring your hair: perform a skin allergy test 48 hours before you use this product

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Developer Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-23, Ceteareth-60, Cetyl Alcohol, Pentasodium Pentetate, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Stannate, Sodium Benzoate. N00942. Cream Colorant Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Laureth-2, Ethanolamine, Isostearic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Toluene-2.5-Diamine Sulfate, Polyquaternium22, 2-Methylresoranol, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauryl Glucoside, Stearyl Alcohol, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, Erythorbic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Sulfite, Steartrimonium Chloride, 2.4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine, M-Aminophenol, P-Aminophenol N00955. Botanical Enriched Conditioning Gloss Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Steartrimonium Chloride, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Isopropyl Alcohol, Camellia Japonica Seed Oil, Citric Acid, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Lauryl Alcohol, Lauryl Glucoside, Myristyl Alcohol, Panthenol, Pplyquaternium-28, Polyquatemium-37, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Juice, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Blue 1 (CI 42090), Red 4 (CI 14700), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Y00584.

Check Revlon Total Color Hair Color Medium Golden Brown against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Revlon Total Color Hair Color Medium Golden Brown is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy