Is Revlon Total Color Hair Color Medium Golden Brown Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • before coloring your hair: perform a skin allergy test 48 hours before you use this product
  • do not color your hair if: you have a rash on your face
  • you have ever experienced any reaction after coloring your hair
  • cream colorant aqua/water/eau
  • safety first! a few warnings - hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
  • rinse hair well after application
  • a skin allergy test must be completed 48 hours before you use this product
  • which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • myristyl alcohol
  • +6 more

before coloring your hair: perform a skin allergy test 48 hours before you use this product

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Developer Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-23, Ceteareth-60, Cetyl Alcohol, Pentasodium Pentetate, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Stannate, Sodium Benzoate. N00942. Cream Colorant Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Laureth-2, Ethanolamine, Isostearic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Toluene-2.5-Diamine Sulfate, Polyquaternium22, 2-Methylresoranol, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauryl Glucoside, Stearyl Alcohol, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, Erythorbic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Sulfite, Steartrimonium Chloride, 2.4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine, M-Aminophenol, P-Aminophenol N00955. Botanical Enriched Conditioning Gloss Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Steartrimonium Chloride, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Isopropyl Alcohol, Camellia Japonica Seed Oil, Citric Acid, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Lauryl Alcohol, Lauryl Glucoside, Myristyl Alcohol, Panthenol, Pplyquaternium-28, Polyquatemium-37, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Juice, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Blue 1 (CI 42090), Red 4 (CI 14700), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Y00584.

Check Revlon Total Color Hair Color Medium Golden Brown against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Revlon Total Color Hair Color Medium Golden Brown is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy