Is Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Medium Natural Brown 50 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 9 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • before coloring your hair: perform a skin allergy test 48 hours before you use this product
  • rinse hair well after application
  • do not color your hair if: you have a rash on your face
  • you have ever experienced any reaction after coloring your hair
  • hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
  • a skin allergy test must be completed 48 hours before you use this product
  • which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
  • 2-amino-3-hydroxypyridine
  • myristyl alcohol
  • +5 more

before coloring your hair: perform a skin allergy test 48 hours before you use this product

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Developer Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-23, Ceteareth-60, Cetyl Alcohol, Pentasodium Pentetate, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Stannate, Sodium Benzoate, N00942, Cream Colorant Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Laureth-2, Ethanolamine, Isostearic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Toluene-2.5-Diamine Sulfate, Polyquaternium-22, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauryl Glucoside, Stearyl Alcohol, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, Erythorbic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Sulfite, Steartrimonium Chloride, 2.4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine, 2-Methylresorcinol, 4-Chlororesorcinol, M-Aminophenol, P-Aminophenol, N00944, Botanical Enriched Conditioning Gloss Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Steartrimonium Chloride, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Isopropyl Alcohol, Camellia Japonica Seed Oil, Citric Acid, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Lauryl Alcohol, Lauryl Glucoside, Myristyl Alcohol, Panthenol, Polyquaternium-28, Polyquaternium-37, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Juice, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Blue 1 (CI 42090), Red 4 (CI 14700), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Y00584.

Check Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Medium Natural Brown 50 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Medium Natural Brown 50 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown