Is Revol Greens (Green) House Caesar Crunchy Green Leaf, Romaine Lettuce and Arugula, Shredded Sharp Parmesan Cheese, and Crispy Garlic Parmesan Croutons Salad Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • cracked rye
  • cracked wheat
  • less of wheat gluten
  • natural flavors
  • natural anchovy flavor
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cracked rye
cracked wheat
less of wheat gluten

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, *CAESAR DRESSING (*SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, *PARMESAN CHEESE [*MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], *EGG, *RED WINE VINEGAR, *WHITE WINE VINEGAR, *DIJON MUSTARD [*APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, *MUSTARD SEED, SALT, *SPICES], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR [SALT CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER], LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, *CANE SUGAR, *DEHYDRATED GARLIC, *NATURAL FLAVOR, *LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, *SPICES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), ARUGULA, *PARMESAN CHEESE (*PARMESAN HARD GRATING CHEESE [*MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), *CROUTONS (*WHEAT FLOUR, *SUNFLOWER AND/OR *SAFFLOWER OIL, *CRACKED RYE, *CRACKED WHEAT, YEAST, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF *WHEAT GLUTEN, *SUGAR, *GARLIC POWDER, *ONION POWDER, *SPICES, *PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER [*MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYME], *PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check Revol Greens (Green) House Caesar Crunchy Green Leaf, Romaine Lettuce and Arugula, Shredded Sharp Parmesan Cheese, and Crispy Garlic Parmesan Croutons Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep