Is REVOLUTION FOODS, HUMMUS & PITA CHIPS KIT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HUMMUS - CHICKPEAS, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SESAME TAHINI, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, GUAR GUM, CUMIN. PITA CHIPS - WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, YEAST, WHOLE GRAIN RYE, WHOLE GRAIN OAT, WHEAT BRAN, FLAXSEED, MILLET, SESAME SEEDS, SEAS SALT. WILDBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT SNACK - CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE (WITH ASCORBIC ACID), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK CARROT EXTRACT (COLOR), PECTIN, GLAZING AGENT (COCONUT OIL, BEESWAX). TRIAL MIX - PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, YOGURT DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, LACTOSE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, NON-FAT DRY YOGURT POWDER [NON-FAT DRY MILK, YOGURT CULTURE], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), ALMONDS.

Check REVOLUTION FOODS, HUMMUS & PITA CHIPS KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Kit

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking