Is REVOLUTION FOODS, HUMMUS & PITA CHIPS KIT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain rye
- pita chips - whole wheat flour
- wheat bran
- whole grain oat
- natural flavor
whole grain rye
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HUMMUS - CHICKPEAS, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SESAME TAHINI, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, GUAR GUM, CUMIN. PITA CHIPS - WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, YEAST, WHOLE GRAIN RYE, WHOLE GRAIN OAT, WHEAT BRAN, FLAXSEED, MILLET, SESAME SEEDS, SEAS SALT. WILDBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT SNACK - CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE (WITH ASCORBIC ACID), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK CARROT EXTRACT (COLOR), PECTIN, GLAZING AGENT (COCONUT OIL, BEESWAX). TRIAL MIX - PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, YOGURT DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, LACTOSE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, NON-FAT DRY YOGURT POWDER [NON-FAT DRY MILK, YOGURT CULTURE], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), ALMONDS.
Check REVOLUTION FOODS, HUMMUS & PITA CHIPS KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REVOLUTION FOODS, HUMMUS & PITA CHIPS KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Stacy's Brand, Pita Chips, Simply Naked, Nothing But Sea Salt
Stacys Pita Chips Organic, Simply Naked
Stacy's Sea Salt Baked Pita Chips - 6.75 Oz
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Stacy's Cinnamon Sugar Pita Chips-7.33 oz. bag
About this product
Dip · Kit


