Is REVOLUTION FOODS, HUMMUS & PITA CHIPS KIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-fat dry milk
- lactose
- beeswax
- lactic acid
- yogurt culture
- non-fat dry yogurt powder
- yogurt drops
- +1 more
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HUMMUS - CHICKPEAS, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SESAME TAHINI, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, GUAR GUM, CUMIN. PITA CHIPS - WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, YEAST, WHOLE GRAIN RYE, WHOLE GRAIN OAT, WHEAT BRAN, FLAXSEED, MILLET, SESAME SEEDS, SEAS SALT. WILDBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT SNACK - CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE (WITH ASCORBIC ACID), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK CARROT EXTRACT (COLOR), PECTIN, GLAZING AGENT (COCONUT OIL, BEESWAX). TRIAL MIX - PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, YOGURT DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, LACTOSE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, NON-FAT DRY YOGURT POWDER [NON-FAT DRY MILK, YOGURT CULTURE], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), ALMONDS.
Check REVOLUTION FOODS, HUMMUS & PITA CHIPS KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REVOLUTION FOODS, HUMMUS & PITA CHIPS KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Stacy's Brand, Pita Chips, Simply Naked, Nothing But Sea Salt
Stacys Pita Chips Organic, Simply Naked
Stacy's Sea Salt Baked Pita Chips - 6.75 Oz
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Stacy's Cinnamon Sugar Pita Chips-7.33 oz. bag
About this product
Dip · Kit


