Is REVOLUTION FOODS, HUMMUS & PITA CHIPS KIT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HUMMUS - CHICKPEAS, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SESAME TAHINI, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, GUAR GUM, CUMIN. PITA CHIPS - WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, YEAST, WHOLE GRAIN RYE, WHOLE GRAIN OAT, WHEAT BRAN, FLAXSEED, MILLET, SESAME SEEDS, SEAS SALT. WILDBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT SNACK - CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE (WITH ASCORBIC ACID), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK CARROT EXTRACT (COLOR), PECTIN, GLAZING AGENT (COCONUT OIL, BEESWAX). TRIAL MIX - PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, YOGURT DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, LACTOSE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, NON-FAT DRY YOGURT POWDER [NON-FAT DRY MILK, YOGURT CULTURE], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), ALMONDS.

Check REVOLUTION FOODS, HUMMUS & PITA CHIPS KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Kit

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking