Is Revolution Nutrition High Whey Iced Cappuccino Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- lecithin
- digestive enzyme
- natural and/or artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Milk Protein Concentrate, Decaffeinated Instant Coffee, Natural And/or Artificial Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides (coconut Oil), Sucralose, Digestive Enzyme (protease, Bromelain, Lactase), Steviol Glycosides (stevia Leaf Extract), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk (whey) And Soy (lecithin) Ingredients. May Contain: Fish, Nuts.
Check Revolution Nutrition High Whey Iced Cappuccino against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revolution Nutrition High Whey Iced Cappuccino in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Protein Chocolate Shake
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
About this product
Supplement · Powder


