Is Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- made from flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour ,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Potassium Bromate,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid) Shortening (Non-trans fatty acid shortening made from Non-hydrogenated Palm and Cottonseed oils),Water,Non-fat dry milk,Salt. FILLING - Potatoes,Beef,Onion,Beef fat,Carrots,Corn Starch ,Salt,pepper.
Check Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Little Northern Bakehouse Bread, Gluten Free, Millet & Chia
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Where to buy
Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


