Is Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef
  • non-trans fatty acid shortening made from non-hydrogenated palm
  • riboflavin

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made from Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour ,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Potassium Bromate,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid) Shortening (Non-trans fatty acid shortening made from Non-hydrogenated Palm and Cottonseed oils),Water,Non-fat dry milk,Salt. FILLING - Potatoes,Beef,Onion,Beef fat,Carrots,Corn Starch ,Salt,pepper.

Check Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go