Is Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef
- non-trans fatty acid shortening made from non-hydrogenated palm
- riboflavin
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour ,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Potassium Bromate,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid) Shortening (Non-trans fatty acid shortening made from Non-hydrogenated Palm and Cottonseed oils),Water,Non-fat dry milk,Salt. FILLING - Potatoes,Beef,Onion,Beef fat,Carrots,Corn Starch ,Salt,pepper.
Check Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Little Northern Bakehouse Bread, Gluten Free, Millet & Chia
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Where to buy
Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


