Is Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- beef
- non-fat dry milk
- non-trans fatty acid shortening made from non-hydrogenated palm
- riboflavin
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour ,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Potassium Bromate,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid) Shortening (Non-trans fatty acid shortening made from Non-hydrogenated Palm and Cottonseed oils),Water,Non-fat dry milk,Salt. FILLING - Potatoes,Beef,Onion,Beef fat,Carrots,Corn Starch ,Salt,pepper.
Check Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Little Northern Bakehouse Bread, Gluten Free, Millet & Chia
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Where to buy
Reynold's Authentic Northern Pasties is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


