Is Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • inverted condensed milk
  • dry milk
  • heavy cream
  • of canola lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

inverted condensed milk
dry milk
heavy cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth caramel flavor with a pourable, syrupy texture suited for coffeehouse-style drinks and dessert toppings. Commonly used to flavor lattes, cold brews, frappes, milkshakes and ice cream. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience for home baristas, though some find sweetness intense. Also praised for easy pouring and portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, INVERTED CONDENSED MILK, DRY MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF CANOLA LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CONTAINS MILK

Check Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Rich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeToppingDrinking