Is Rheo Thompson Candies Assorted Chocolates Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • evaporated milk
  • lactose
  • condensed milk
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Glucose, Whipping Cream(cream, Milk, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Condensed Milk (evaporated Milk, Sugar, Lactose), Butter, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil (100% Coconut Oil, Citric Acid), Walnuts, Amonds, Honey, Dried Albumen (egg Whites, Triethyl Citrate, Citric Acid, Baker's Yeast), Invertase, Salt, Corn Starch (corn Starch, Sulphites), Artificial Flavors. May Contain Tree Nuts Or Peanuts.

Check Rheo Thompson Candies Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Rheo Thompson Candies Assorted Chocolates | Spoonful