Is Rhodes Yeast Dinner Rolls, 3 lbs, 36 Count Bag (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls offer a tender, pillowy interior and light golden crust; commonly baked from frozen for family meals, holiday dinners, sandwiches, or sliders. Customers note straightforward thaw-and-bake preparation, generally consistent rise and flavor, with occasional variability in texture between batches reported and easy reheating for leftovers via oven.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched White Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Or Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Granulated Sugar, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Salt, Malt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Chloride), Ascorbic Acid, Enzyme (Added For Improved Baking), Contains Wheat, Soy,individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Soy And Seeds, Rhodes Does Not Use Any Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Meat, Fish, Or Shellfish, This Product Was Produced On A Line That Is Dedicated Solely To Non-dairy Items

Check Rhodes Yeast Dinner Rolls, 3 lbs, 36 Count Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rhodes Yeast Dinner Rolls, 3 lbs, 36 Count Bag (Frozen) is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide DishSandwich