Is Tesco Finest Rhubarb Crumble Panna Cotta 2 x 89g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • double cream
  • beef gelatine
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • butter
  • calcium

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Rhubarb (13%), Sugar, Water, Whole Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ) (7%), Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter ( Milk ), Oats , Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Rhubarb Juice, Beef Gelatine, Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Concentrated Beetroot Juice.

Check Tesco Finest Rhubarb Crumble Panna Cotta 2 x 89g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking