Is Tesco Finest Chicken Chow Mein 380G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken thigh
- chicken extract
- cooked chicken
- calcium
chicken thigh
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Noodles [Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric], Cooked Chicken (19%) [Chicken Thigh, Corn Starch, Salt], Vegetables [Pak Choi, Beansprouts, Spring Onion], Rice Wine, Onion, Mushroom, Water, Shiitake Mushroom, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Black Fermented Soya Beans, Cornflour, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Soya Beans, Wheat , Chicken Extract, Red Chilli Purée, White Pepper, Alcohol, Chilli Flakes, Carrot, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Tomato Purée, Bay Leaf, Black Peppercorns. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Finest Chicken Chow Mein 380G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chicken Chow Mein 380G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Chow Mein Noodles Asian Cuisine 5oz (2 Pack)
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
La Choy Chow Mein Noodles, 12 Ounce Bag, 12 OZ
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chicken Chow Mein 380G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


