Is Tesco Finest Chicken Chow Mein 380G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken thigh
- chicken extract
- cooked chicken
- calcium
chicken thigh
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Noodles [Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric], Cooked Chicken (19%) [Chicken Thigh, Corn Starch, Salt], Vegetables [Pak Choi, Beansprouts, Spring Onion], Rice Wine, Onion, Mushroom, Water, Shiitake Mushroom, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Black Fermented Soya Beans, Cornflour, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Soya Beans, Wheat , Chicken Extract, Red Chilli Purée, White Pepper, Alcohol, Chilli Flakes, Carrot, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Tomato Purée, Bay Leaf, Black Peppercorns. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Finest Chicken Chow Mein 380G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chicken Chow Mein 380G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chicken Chow Mein 380G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


