Is Rhythm Buffalo Ranch Organic Cauliflower Bites - 1.4oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • high oleic sunflower

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Buffalo ranch flavored single serve snack delivers tangy heat and ranch creaminess, with a crisp exterior and softer interior. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served as an appetizer. Customer reviews praise bold flavor and convenience while noting variable texture and small portion size and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower*, High Oleic Sunflower And/Or Safflower Oil*, Maltodextrin*, Spices*, Sea Salt, Raw Cane Sugar*, Onion Powder*, Garlic Powder*, Flavor*, Yeast Extract, White Distilled Vinegar*, Tomato Powder*, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil*

Check Rhythm Buffalo Ranch Organic Cauliflower Bites - 1.4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rhythm Buffalo Ranch Organic Cauliflower Bites - 1.4oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad