Is Rib Rack All Natural No Junk Spice Rub Seasoning Chicken - 5.5 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavors

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A coarse, savory rub that forms a crisp crust on grilled or roasted meats, often used on chicken, ribs and pork. Reviewers commonly note bold, smoky flavor, even application and easy use for barbecues or weeknight meals; many report consistent seasoning performance and reliable texture for searing and smoking results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic Powder, Chicken Flavor (Contains Maltodextrin, Salt, And Natural Flavors), Extractives Of Turmeric, Paprika, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (As A Processing Aid).

Check Rib Rack All Natural No Junk Spice Rub Seasoning Chicken - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rib Rack All Natural No Junk Spice Rub Seasoning Chicken - 5.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep