Is Ribena Blackcurrant Squash 1.5L Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated blackcurrant cordial with a bold, sweet-tart flavor and thick, syrupy texture. Commonly diluted for still or sparkling drinks, used in cocktails, dessert sauces, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note strong fruit aroma, long-lasting value, and versatile use; some mention it can be overpoweringly sweet if not diluted sufficiently by some.

Description
Concentrated blackcurrant cordial with a bold, sweet-tart flavor and thick, syrupy texture. Commonly diluted for still or sparkling drinks, used in cocktails, dessert sauces, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note strong fruit aroma, long-lasting value, and versatile use; some mention it can be overpoweringly sweet if not diluted sufficiently by some.
Ingredients
Water, Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (25%), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Gluconate), Acid (Citric Acid), Vitamin C, Natural Blackcurrant Flavourings, Extracts of Carrot and Hibiscus, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, SODIUM BISULPHITE), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose).
Check Ribena Blackcurrant Squash 1.5L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ribena Blackcurrant Squash 1.5L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ribena Blackcurrant Squash 1.5L is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


