Is RIBS & WINGS MARINADE, STICKY CHILI + GINGER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, CHILI PASTE (CHILI, VINEGAR, SALT), GARLIC, GINGER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR), PICKLED GARLIC (GARLIC, SALT, SUGAR, ACETIC ACID), SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check RIBS & WINGS MARINADE, STICKY CHILI + GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RIBS & WINGS MARINADE, STICKY CHILI + GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Sesame Ginger -- 8 fl oz
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY DRESSING & MARINADE, ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY
Buffalo Wild Wings Asian Zing Sauce, Chili Pepper Soy and Ginger
G Hughes Sugar Free Orange Ginger Marinade, 12 oz.
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


