Is ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY DRESSING & MARINADE, ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean and
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Asian Sesame with Ginger Soy Dressing Marinade is a flavorful dressing made with sesame seeds and ginger. It is known to be versatile and delicious, complementing chicken salad, salads, meat, and fish. Notably, it has 50% less fat and 33% fewer calories than regular salad dressings, making it a healthier option. Some people have praised its taste, describing it as amazing and delicious. However, it is worth noting that some individuals have mentioned that the dressing contains a significant amount of sodium. Overall, Asian Sesame with Ginger Soy Dressing Marinade offers a tasty and healthier alternative for enhancing various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINEGAR, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), ORANGE MARMALADE (SUGAR, ORANGES, WATER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID), LIME JUICE, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE (ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID), SESAME OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER, SPICE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), DRIED GARLIC, SESAME SEED, CITRIC ACID.

Check ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY DRESSING & MARINADE, ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY DRESSING & MARINADE, ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyCitrus
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingCooking