Is Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Lactose, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Celery, Leeks, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Onions, Natural Flavor, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewers Yeasts, Brown Sugar, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Turmeric (Color), Wheat Starch, Caramel Color, Garlic, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Dried

Check Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepStir Fry