Is Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Flour, Lactose, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Celery, Leeks, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Onions, Natural Flavor, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewers Yeasts, Brown Sugar, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Turmeric (Color), Wheat Starch, Caramel Color, Garlic, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Dried
Check Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Where to buy
Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


