Is Rice A Roni Hot & Spicy Buffalo Chicken Rice Mix - 5.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken powder
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cayenne Red Pepper, Vinegar, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Chicken Fat, Iron, Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).

Check Rice A Roni Hot & Spicy Buffalo Chicken Rice Mix - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rice A Roni Hot & Spicy Buffalo Chicken Rice Mix - 5.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FluffyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep